目 录CONTENT

文章目录

状语从句

geekrabbit
2021-07-28 / 0 评论 / 0 点赞 / 60 阅读 / 7,173 字 / 正在检测是否收录...
温馨提示:
创作不易,转载请注明出处
广告 广告

状语从句

练习题(1)

  1. ________ we gave him something to eat, he would save it up for his little sister.

A. Whatever B. However

C. Whenever D. Whichever

答案和解析 1. A. 因为gave后面已经有表示物的直接宾语了,排除代词A、C、和D。however意为“无论如何”;whenever意为“每当…”,根据句意,只有选C,意义才通。

  1. Hard-working though he was, ________ there was never enough money to pay the bills.

A. / B. and

C. but D. therefore

答案和解析 2. A. 因为前面已经连词though了,所以不再需要连词了。Hard-working though he was=Although he was hard-working。

  1. Much hard ________ he tried,he flailed to catch up with the first runner.

A. although B. as

C. while D. when

答案和解析 3. B. 因为as引导让步状语从句,要求将从句的表语或状语等放到句首。而although, while表示让步时,都用正常语序;另外,though引导的让步状语从句,其表语或状语等可提前也可不提前。

  1. I got in touch with Charles ________ I received his letter.

A. when immediately B. soon

C. immediately D. suddenly

答案和解析 4. C. 因为immediately, instantly, directly和the moment, the instant, the minute等都可以用作连词,引导时间状语从句,相当于as soon as。

  1. We were just ________ calling you up ________ you came in.

A. about; when B. on the point of; while

C. on the point of; when D. on the point of; as

答案和解析 5. C. 因为表示“正要做某事时,突然又发生另一件事”的句型是:was /were just about to do sth. when…did…或was /were just on the point of doing sth. when…did…

  1. Most of his great novels and plays were not published or known to the public ________ his tragic (悲剧) death in 1786.

A. even before B. ever since

C. until after D. until before

答案和解析 6. C. 因为not…until…“直到…才…”,再接before语意上不通,要用after。

  1. Mr. Saddam Hussein had to go with the American soldiers, ________ .

A. no matter he likes or not B. no matter he should like it or not

C. no matter whether he likes or not D. no matter he may like it or not

答案和解析 7. C. 因为no matter后一定要接疑问词或whether。

  1. ________ , I have to put it away and focus (集中)my attention on study this week.

A. However the story is amusing B. No matter amusing the story is

C. However amusing the story is D. No matter how the story is amusing

答案和解析 8. C. 引导状语从句时no matter how=however,其后接形容词或副词,只有C正确。

  1. Most animals have little connection with animals of a different kind, ________ they hunt them for food.

A. if B. while

C. unless D. as

答案和解析 9. C. unless“除非、如果不”。句意是:大多数动物与其它不同种类的动物都没有什么联系,除非是把它们猎为食物。

  1. ________ he thought he was helping us with the work, he was actually in the way.

A. Although     B. Unless

C. Because     D. When

答案和解析 10. A. 句意是:虽然他认为他在帮我们做工,但事实上他是在挡事。

  1. Babies sleep l6 to l8 hours in every 24 hours, and they sleep less ________ they grow older.

A. while B. as

C. when D. after

答案和解析 11. B. 表示主、从句的谓语动词同时变化的“随着…”只能用as。

  1. I have been keeping the portrait ________ I can see it every day, as it always reminds me of my childhood in Paris.

A. since B. where

C. as D. if

答案和解析 12. B. 因为keep the portrait (把照片放在…)后面一定是指所放的“地方”了,所以用where (在…的地方) 引导一个地点状语从句。

  1. ________ your composition carefully, some spelling mistakes can be avoided.

A. Having checked B. Check

C. If you check D. To check

答案和解析 13. C. 因为非谓语动词的逻辑主语就是句子的主语,mistakes不能check,排除A和D;若用B,则前后是两个句子,又无连词,排除B。

答案解析(2)


练习题(2)

  1. I would never speak to someone like that ________ they said something unpleasant to me.

A. even if B. so that

C. as if D. ever since

答案和解析 14. A. 只有先A,前后意义才通:even if即使、纵然;so that为了、以便;as if. 好象;ever since从(那时)到现在。

  1. -Did you remember to return the book to our English teacher?

-Yes. I gave it to him ________ I saw him.

A. once B. while

C. if D. the moment

答案和解析 15. D. 因为the moment可作连词,与as soon as相当(from www.yygrammar.com)。

  1. A warning news report from Qatar announces that a group of Islam will continue to kill Americans wherever they are ________ they leave the Arab world forever.

A. even though B. in case

C. whenever D. until

答案和解析 16. D. until (直到…)与肯定句连用,引出的时间是主句谓语动词结束的时间。even though即使;in case以防万一;whenever每当、无论何时。

  1. —May I go now?

— ________ you’ve finished your work, you may go.

A. After B. Although

C. Now that D. As soon as

答案和解析 17. C. 因为now that =since“既然”。

  1. " ________ I live there are plenty of sheep." said the boy ________ pride.

A. Where; with B. When; in

C. That; in D. Why; with

答案和解析 18. A. 因为with pride (骄傲地) 是固定短语;where (在…的地方) 引导一个地点状语从句,

  1. He seemed to have been asleep, so I said nothing, but sat ________ he would see me ________ waking.

A. whether; when B. that;when

C. which;where D. where;when

答案和解析 19. D. 由where引导一个地点状语从句,表示坐 (sat) 的地方;后面是带有连词的现在分词作时间状语,when waking=when he woke。

  1. It will be five years ________ we meet again.

A. since B. until

C. before D. when

答案和解析 20. C. 因为It will be +时间段+ before…是固定句式,意为“过…之后才…”。句意是:要过五年之后,我们才会再次见面。

  1. Never lose heart ________ difficulty you may meet with.

A. what B. whatever

C. how D. however

答案和解析 21. B. 因为whatever = no matter what引导一个让步状语从句,并作difficulty的定语。句意是:你无论遇到什么困难,也决不要灰心丧气。

  1. ________ we are allowed ________ , we can’t drink any beer.

A. As long as; to do B. If; to

C. Unless; to D. On condition that; doing so

答案和解析 22. C. 句意是:如果不允许我们喝啤酒,我们就不能喝。

23. You can still find bones of the birds ________ they used to live.

A. in which B. in the place

C. where D. that

答案和解析 23. C. 因为无先行词,不是定语从句,而是由where引导的一个地点状语从句。句意是:在它们过去居住的地方,你仍然可以找到鸟的骨头。

  1. How can they learn anything ________ they spend all their spare time watching TV?

A. where B. when

C. while D. but

答案和解析 24. B. 题中when=since既然。句意是:既然他们把所有的空闲时间都用来看电视了,他们还能学到什么呢?

  1. ________ I admit that there are problems, I don’t agree that they cannot be solved.

A. While B. If

C. As D. Unless

答案和解析 25. A. 因为while可以表示让步,与although相当,意为“虽然”。

  1. “________ my feet remain standing above the water level, there is hope...” said the captain.

A. Where B. Even if

C. While D. Although

答案和解析 26. C. 因为while有“只要”之意,与as long as相当。又如:While there is life, there is hope. 只要有生命,就会有希望。/留得青山在,不怕没柴烧。

答案解析(1)

答案详解

1.You will stay healthy _______ you do more exercise, such as running and walking.

  A. if B. how C. before D. where

答案和解析 答案:A

解析:该题考查的是引导状语从句的从属连词的选择。从意思上看,从句应是一个条件状语从句,在这四个选项中只有if能引导条件状语从句,所以选A。


  1. My uncle has been taught in this school _______ he was twenty years old.

  A. since B. for C. until D. after

答案和解析 答案:A

解析:考查since引导的时间状语从句。结合题意"我的叔叔自从二十岁以来就一直在这所学校教书"可排除B、C、D三项,选A。


3.______ they may not succeed, they will try their best.

  A. Though B. When C. Because D. Unless

答案和解析 答案: A

解析:考查though引导的让步状语从句。结合题意"尽管他们不可能成功,但是他们将尽全力"可排除B、C、D三项,故正确答案为A。


4.--Shall we go on working?

  ---Yes, _________ I prefer to have a rest.

  A. when B. if C. because D. though

答案和解析 答案:D

解析:该题考查的是引导状语从句的从属连词的选择。从意思上看,只有选though才能说得通。


  1. None of us knew what had happened _________ they told us about it.

  A. when B. until C. after D. though

答案和解析 答案:B

解析:该题考查的是引导状语从句的从属连词选择。本句的意思是"在……以前我们没人知道这件事。"要表达着一意思应用"not…until" 这一句型。


  1. It just isn’t fair________I was working as a waiter last month,my friends were lying on the beach.
    A.whenever B.Though C.for D.while
答案和解析 【解析】本题句意为:这真不公平。上个月当我在做服务员的时候,我的朋友们正躺在沙滩上。表示“与此同时”用while,引导时间状语从句。【答案】 D

  1. —I wonder how much you charge for your service.
    —The first two are free________the third costs $30.
    A.while B.Until C.when D.before
答案和解析 【解析】 考查连词的用法。根据句意,这里表示前后句之间的对比,所以用while,表示“而”。语意是“前面两项服务是免费的,而第三项收费30美元”。【答案】 A

  1. Because of the heavy traffic, it was already time for lunch break _______ she got to her office.

A. since B. that C. when D. until

答案和解析 【答案】 C

  1. The old man asked Lucy to move to another chair _______ he wanted to sit next to his wife.
    A. although B. unless C. because D. if
答案和解析 【答案】 C

  1. You may use room as you like _______ you clean it up afterwards
    A. so far as B. so long as C. in case D. even if
答案和解析 【答案】 B

  1. Mary made coffee ________ her guests were finishing their meal.
    A. so that B although C. while D. as if
答案和解析 【答案】 C

  1. The little boy won’t go to sleep _____ his mother tells him a story.
    A. or B. unless C. but D. whether
答案和解析 【答案】 B

  1. She had just finished her homework________her mother asked her to practise playing the piano yesterday.
    A.when B.While C.after D.since
答案和解析 【解析】 句意为:昨天她刚做完作业,她妈妈就让她练钢琴。when在本句中作并列连词,意为:and at that time。while作并列连词,表示“对比转折”;after为从属连词或介词,意为“在……之后”;since自从……时候,既然……【答案】 A

  1. —I may go to the market this afternoon.
    —Could you please buy some fruit for me________you are there?
    A.since B.If C.while D.as
答案和解析 【解析】 考查连词的用法。对方只是说可能会去市场(may go to the market),因此答语中用if符合语境,即你如果(if)去的话,能帮我买些水果吗?【答案】 B

  1. Tom was about to close the windows_____ his attention was caught by a bird.
    A. when B. if C. and D. till
答案和解析 【答案】 A

  1. The engineer are so busy that they have zero time for outdoor sports activities, _______ they have the interest.
    A. wherever B. Whenever C. even if D. as if
答案和解析 【答案】 C

  1. The girl had hardly rung the bell _____ the door was opened suddenly, and her friend rushed out to greet her.
    A. before B. until C. as D. since
答案和解析 【答案】 A

0
广告 广告

评论区